Packers.com   www.packers.com
return to site
 URL: nfl.packers.com/news/releases/2002/11/22/1/?i=2002/11/22/1/

Packers Announce WFCA All-State Football Team
Now Playing:

posted 11/22/2002

The Green Bay Packers are pleased to announce this year's Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-State Football team.

Additional information is available at www.wifca.org

2002 ALL-STATE SELECTION

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Allen, Wilbur -- Milwaukee Bay View (11, 6'1, 310)
Hayden, Nick -- Arrowhead (11, 6'5, 255)
Holicek, Bryan -- Waupaca (11, 6'1, 340)
Knauf, Luke -- Stratford (12, 6'4, 290)
Nitecki, Derek -- St. Francis (12, 6'2, 290)
Ostrowski, Justin -- Portage (12, 6'5-1/2, 254)
Reichling, Pat -- Darlington (12, 6'2, 285)
Schaffner, Ryan -- Germantown (12, 5'11, 235)
Thomas, Joe -- Brookfield Central (12, 6'7, 270)
Vance, Justin -- Janesville Parker (12, 5'10, 210)
Van Someren, Michael -- Somerset (12, 6'7, 298)
Honorable Mention: Matt Haus, Rice Lake; Mike Newkirk, Ladysmith; Tommy Olsen, Evansville; Jeremy Schmitt, Hartford Union; Brent Sirinek, Birchwood/Weyerhaeuser; Brandon Taylor, Wausaukee; Dan Taylor, Oconomowoc; Chad Ullenbrauck, Wausau East; Chase Wetenkamp, Manitowoc Lincoln; Nate Wolf, Jefferson;

DEFENSIVE ENDS - OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
Anderson, Rhyan -- Oak Creek (11, 6'6, 265)
Arendt, David -- Port Washington (12, 6'3, 255)
Finkenbinder, Mike -- Darlington (12, 6'4, 240)
Hartman, Barry -- Manitowoc Lincoln (12, 6'5, 245)
Smiskey, Shea -- Menomonie (12, 6', 214)
Wendt, Nick -- Milton (12, 6'1, 205)
Zacho, Kris -- Cambria-Friesland (12, 6'5, 260)
Honorable Mention: Zach Courter, Verona; Jeremy Faust, Bay Port; Adam Hahn, Hartford Union; Aaron Kunstmann, New Auburn; Kevin Michaelis, Bloomer; Cesar Salinas, Edgewood

INSIDE LINEBACKERS
Bauman, Matt -- Stratford (12, 5'11, 215)
Borzick, Tristan -- Kenosha Tremper (12, 6'1, 215)
Busfield, Justin -- Janesville Parker (12, 6'2, 215)
Cordes, Dane -- Marshfield (12, 5'11, 202)
Dvorak, Rick -- Waunakee (12, 6'1, 200)
Howard, Trevor -- Menomonie (12, 6'1, 196)
Jankowski, Bobby -- Germantown (12, 5'11, 220)
Piloczewski, Gabe -- St. Francis (11, 6', 212)
Rufledt, Jon -- Bloomer (12, 6'1, 216)
Honorable Mention: Brian Bailey, New Lisbon; Andy Colburn, La Crosse Central; Davy Detrie, Green Bay Preble; Corey Erickson, Luck; Daniel Flaherty, Campbellsport; Steve Johnson, Brookfield Central; Erick Kaiser, Edgar; Chris Kirch, Badger; Marcus Labadie, Catholic Central; Luke Nelson, Hartford Union; Andrew Neumann, Somerset; Beau Oehlke, Weyauwega-Fremont; Derek Posthuma, Cambria-Friesland; Kyle Radke, Oshkosh North; Chris Schaaf, Evansville; Tom Stapleton, Oconomowoc; Eric Stenbroten, New Glarus-Monticello; Jared Sukow, Elk Mound; Colvin Watkins, Edgewood

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Holland, Bill -- Pardeeville (12, 5'10, 175)
Larsen, Doug -- Lancaster (12, 6', 185)
Leahy, Zack -- Arrowhead (12, 6'5, 205)
Mosley, Lavell -- Kenosha Tremper (11, 6'2, 170)
Mrkvicka, Neil -- Greendale (12, 5'11, 175)
Ottney, Dan -- Glenwood City (12, 6'4, 210)
Salvinski, Scott -- Oshkosh North (12, 6'1, 170)
Simonson, Mark -- Northwestern (12, 6'1, 200)
Wenzel, Duane -- Janesville Parker (12, 6'1, 175)
Honorable Mention: Eric Castellano, Luck; Ryan Eder, Weyauwega-Fremont; Jeff Ellestad, St. Mary's Springs; Chris Gaede, Owen-Withee; Jonathan Krull, Marshall; Eric Laube, Evansville; Sean Lechner, Hartford Union; Derek Moore, Cedarburg; Andy Murray, Mt. Horeb-Barneveld; Jake Owens, Pacelli; Kevin Schneider, Wausau East; Jay Thompson, Menomonie; Curt Walker, New Lisbon; Derek Wipperfurth, Poynette

PUNTER
Frisby, Michael -- Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (12, 6'1, 195)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Abbott, Hartford Union; Ken DeBauche, Bay Port; Matt Eastlick, Belmont; Adam Kallstrom, Pepin; Pat Neumuth, Waukesha North; Ryan Rickel, Waupaca; Pete Schmitt, Mt. Horeb-Barneveld

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Allen, Brent -- Mukwonago (12, 6', 240)
Bultman, Brad -- Ashwaubenon (12, 6'3, 250)
Jakel, John -- D.C. Everest (12, 6'5-1/2, 260)
Knauf, Luke -- Stratford (12, 6'4, 290)
Kolb, Nick -- Lancaster (12, 6'6, 280)
Ostrowski, Justin -- Portage (12, 6'5, 254)
Perry, Augie -- Cambria-Friesland (12, 6'3, 240)
Scharenbroch, Pete -- Janesville Parker (12, 6'3, 280)
Schmidt, Mike -- Menomonie (12, 6'2, 204)
Schmitt, Jeremy -- Hartford Union (11, 6'2, 250)
Serfort, Kevin -- Oak Creek (12, 6'6, 286)
Soll, Andy -- Fond du Lac Goodrich (12, 6'3, 280)
Valdez, Armando -- St. Francis (12, 6'1, 300)
Honorable Mention: David Arendt, Port Washington; Brian Bennett, Homestead; Rocky Bodsberg, Boyceville; Adam Falk, Lodi; Barry Hartman, Manitowoc Lincoln; Chris Houck, Palmyra-Eagle; Daniel Jewell, Kenosha Tremper; Garrett Koxlein, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Nate Millin, St. Mary's Springs; Mike Moulton, Durand; Jeremy Novotny, Badger; Aleric Oleson, Wausau West; Justin Pendleton, Birchwood/Weyerhaeuser; Chris Schaaf, Evansville; Ryan Schulz, Valders; Brandon Sonsalla, Arcadia; Marco Spada, Wausau East; Dan Taylor, Oconomowoc; Michael Van Someren, Somerset; Jerrod Wagner, Pewaukee; Nick Wendt, Milton; Colin Wilcott, Auburndale; Nate Wolf, Jefferson; Bill Young, Hartford Union

TIGHT ENDS
Campbell, Zac -- Baldwin-Woodville (12, 6'4, 195)
Rabas, Michael -- DePere (12, 6'3, 195)
Repragen, Kyle -- Menomonie (12, 6'3, 221)
Honorable Mention: Peter Hauser, Hartford Union; Duane Schanke, Adams-Friendship; Tyler Yapp, Madison LaFollette

WIDE RECEIVERS
Bracey, Greg -- Milwaukee Vincent (12, 6'2, 190)
Heckendorf, Kole -- Mosinee (11, 6'1, 175)
Otto, Drake -- Kenosha Bradford (11, 5'11, 180)
Swan, Luke -- Fennimore (12, 6', 180)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Abbott, Hartford Union; Jim Babcock, Black River Falls; Josh Blumreich, Wrightstown; Ryan Connor, D.C. Everest; Logan Heine, Horicon; Andy Heller, Kenosha St. Joseph; Cody Jensen, Hudson; Kevin Laemmrich, Menasha St. Mary Central; Eric Laube, Evansville; Alex Nicholas, Franklin; Chris Nowak, Notre Dame Academy; Dan Ottney, Glenwood City

OFFENSIVE BACKS
Beaver, Justin -- Palmyra-Eagle (12, 5'8, 175)
Egholm, Nate -- Oconomowoc (12, 5'10, 210)
Firkus, Mike -- Hilbert (12, 6', 185)
Kirch, Chris -- Badger (12, 5'10, 200)
Koopmans, Justin -- Cambria-Friesland (12, 6'1, 200)
Polk, Jake -- Menomonee Falls (12, 5'9, 175)
Prime, Cas -- Janesville Parker (12, 6'2, 210)
Reese, Andy -- Lodi (12, 5'10, 191)
Stanley, Derek -- Verona (12, 6', 170)
Strickland, Ben -- Brookfield Central (12, 5'9, 170)
Honorable Mention: Paul Gaffaney, Wausau West; Ben Ganske, Eau Claire Memorial; Dan Hall, Valders; Bear Hanson, Wittenburg-Birnamwood; Brady Hickcox, Menomonie; Tyler Huiras, Birchwood/Weyerhaeuser; Luke Krug, Auburndale; Adam Lichtenheld, Sauk Prairie; Eric Miller, Greenfield; Andy Moriarty, Homestead; Joe Parks, Crivitz; Jeremy Petfalski, Muskego; Mike Rohde, D.C. Everest; Jon Rufledt, Bloomer

QUARTERBACKS
Brunner, Brian -- Hartford Union (11, 6'2, 200)
Donovan, Tyler -- Arrowhead (12, 6'1, 176)
Waechter, Lee -- Kewaunee (12, 6'5, 205)
Honorable Mention: Marques Blank, Holmen; Michael Flowers, Madison LaFollette; Danny Freund, Kenosha St. Joseph; Joe Patek, Cedarburg; Daniel Roberts, Milton; Mike Schmidt, Mosinee

KICKER
Radke, Luke -- Kettle Moraine (11, 5'11, 165)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Corneiller, Eau Claire Regis; David Hagen, Milton; Mitch Schaeuble, Wrightstown; Zach Schauf, Barron; Scott Smith, Pecatonica-Argyle

HIGH SCHOOL OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Luke Knauf -- Stratford

HIGH SCHOOL CO-DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Joe Thomas -- Brookfield Central
Justin Ostrowski -- Portage